Academic Staff

Headmaster

Mr V Kurz B.A. (UPE); H.D.E. (UPE); Hons B.Ed (Unisa)

 

Senior Primary

Mr P Quinn (Grade 6 & 7); Deputy Head; H.D.E. (Edgewood)

Mrs L Rautenbach (Grade 6 and 7) B.com Hons (UNISA) PGCE (UNISA)

Mrs E Visser (Grade 5 Afrikaans) NPDE, ACE, B.Ed (Hons - Mathematics Education)

Mrs S Cahill (Grade 6)  Head Senior Primary Academic Liaison, BJourn (Hons) (Rhodes); P.G.C.E. (UNISA)

Mrs S Strudwick (Grade 5)

Mrs L Abbott (Grade 6)

Mrs N Taylor (Grade 4) B.A. (Stellenbosch), P.G.C.E. (UKZN)

Mrs N Stokes (Grade 4) Dip Ed (DCE)

Junior Primary

Mrs M Crawford (Grade 00) Dip PP (Access College); PSM Ed Level 2 (PEISA)

Mrs E Fyvie (Grade 00)

Mrs H Kelland (Grade 0) Dip Ed (Edgewood) HDE

Mrs J Fly (Grade 1) H.D.E. (Edgewood)

Mrs L Silk (Grade 1) B. Ed. (Edgewood); FDE (RAU); Dip GE (UNISA); Psychomotor level 2 (PEISA)

Mrs R Karssing (Grade 2) H.D.E. (Edgewood)

Mrs S Rindfleisch (Grade 2) H.D.E (JCE) B.A (UNISA)

Mrs L Bruwer JP HOD (Grade 3) B.A. (UNISA); P.G.C.E. (UNISA)

Mrs L Fleischack (Grade 3) H.D.E. (JCE)

The Arts

Mrs B Kerr (Music) R.U.L.M (Rhodes)

Dr F Spencer Arts & Culture HOD (Art Teacher) MAFA (UNP) D.Phil (UKZN) PGCE (Unisa)

Miss C Calitz (Music Teacher) BMusEd (Stellenbosch) PGCE (Unisa)

Mrs N Badenhorst (Drama Teacher) B.A (Drama and Afrikaans) PGCE (Rhodes)

Specialist Teachers

Mrs L Borgen (Afrikaans) B.A. (Rhodes); U.E.D. (Rhodes)

Mrs L Kurz (Academic Support) D.E.S.P (Rhodes) DSE - Rem Ed (UNISA)

Mrs A Falconer (Special Needs) H.D.E. (JCE)

Miss C White (Special Needs Assistant)

Mr J Majola (HOD isiZulu)

Mrs C Maposa (isiZulu and Academic Support Assistant) B.Ed (UNISA)

Sports Department

Miss L Jelliman (Director of Sport)

Mr S Veenstra (Head of Boys Sport)

Environmental Education

Mrs C Jonker (Environmental Education Coordinator and Sports Coach) B.Sc (University of Natal); PGCE (UNISA)

Intern Teachers

Miss L Cronje

Miss C Whiteman

Miss N Chiliza

Miss C Sclanders

Miss H Hatch

Mr A Swart

Mr H Xulu

Mr J Henderson

Mr T Holden

Mr R Mackenzie

Mr E de Villiers

Administrative Staff

Admin Department

Mr D Wright (Executive Bursar)

Mrs S Hatch (Bursar)

Mrs C Pringle (Assistant Bursar)

Mrs C Bosse (Headmaster's PA, Debtors' Administrator, Trust, Board and Finance Secretary)

Mrs C Coetzer (School Secretary, Reception, Secretary to HODs)

Mrs C Laing (Admissions, Magazine and Past Pupils)

Mrs J Menear (Branding, Marketing, Functions and School Shop) - BSoc Sci (UKZN) Hons Industrial Psychology (UNISA)

ICT Department

Mr S Mkhonza IT Manager (IT Diploma), A+, Network+

Boarding Staff

Mr J Majola (Head of Boarding, Housemaster: Usher House)

Mrs G Bissett (Housemother: Sutcliffe House )

Sanatorium

Sr R Kamwaro (SAN) Professional Nurse

Sr E Whitby (SAN) Relief School Nurse

Support Staff

Kitchen

Mrs S Kalika (Catering Manager)

Mrs M Rich (Assistant Catering Manager)

Mrs S Zulu (Kitchen Supervisor)

Miss D Kubheka (Chef)

Mrs M Mzobe

Ms B Shange 

Mrs J Ncgobo 

Ms T Mncwabe 

Laundry

Ms E Makathini (Supervisor)

Ms M Mchunu (Supervisor)

Ms P Zulu 

Ms G Shange 

Ms G Mlanga 

Ms B Mnikathi 

Ms T Mnculwane 

Ms M Shange 

Ms N Mchunu 

Ms F Mchunu 

Ms H Mnikathi 

Ms T Sibisi 

Ms T Msomi 

Ms Z Zuma

Estate Staff

Mr E Kalika (Estate Manager)

Mr N Ndlovu (Assistant Estates Manager)

Mr M Bhengu (School Driver)

Mr L Mkhize

Mr M Mabhida 

Mr S Dubazane

Mr S Shabalala

Mr D Ndlovu

Mr V Didi

Mr T Ndlovu

Riding School

Mrs L Menton (Riding Instructor and Manager) Level 1 SANEF Instructor, Equitation Judge

Ms E Rautenbach (Assistant Instructor and Stable Yard Assistant)

Mr D Madlala (Groom)

Mr T Nyauza (Groom)

Staff Vacancy

Please check http://www.isasa.org/vacancies for all available vacancies.